Meeting with European Council Officials
Georgian NSC Deputy Secretary Ivliane Khaindrava held the meeting with the Deputy Head of European Council Georgian Office Alessandro Savaris and the European Council Administrator Loreta Vioiu.
The Council of Europe project on Protection of Freedom of Communication on the Internet was the main topic of the conversation. This projects aims to establish relevant legal regulations through direct dialogues between all institutions contributing into the internet development process. The project on Protection of Freedom of Communication on the Internet is the part of the Council of Europe Action Plan for Georgia 2013-2015 and its implementation is planed in January-June 2015. The final aim of the project is the establishment of so called National Internet Governance Forum acting in accordance with appropriate regulations that would be in compliance with the Council of Europe Standards for Internet Governance and Human Rights.
Head of Security and Analytical Department of Georgian NSC Lasha Darsalia and Head of NSC Department of the Public Relations and Relations with International Organizations Giorgi Akhalkatsi also attended the meeting.